mae
02-04-2009, 02:00 PM
Best Short Story Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Boogeyman|
Night Shift
Here There Be Tygers|
Skeleton Crew
Lunch at the Gotham Café|
Everything's Eventual
Nona|
Skeleton Crew
All That You Love Will Be Carried Away|
Everything's Eventual
Strawberry Spring|
Night Shift
1408|
Everything's Eventual
The Man in the Black Suit|
Everything's Eventual
Jerusalem's Lot|
Night Shift
Dolan's Cadillac|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Most Frightening Published Work Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
1408|
Everything's Eventual
It|
It
The Boogeyman|
Night Shift
The Mist|
Skeleton Crew
'Salem's Lot|
'Salem's Lot
Pet Sematary|
Pet Sematary
The Shining|
The Shining
The Stand|
The Stand
Gerald's Game|
Gerald's Game
Desperation|
Desperation
Best Protagonist Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Ralph Roberts|
Insomnia
Roland Deschain|
DT Series
The Losers Club|
It
Stu Redman|
The Stand
Trisha MacFarland|
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
Edgar Freemantle|
Duma Key
Johnny Marinville|
Desperation/The Regulators
Jack Sawyer|
The Talisman/Black House
Larry Underwood|
The Stand
Rose Daniels|
Rose Madder
Best Antagonist Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Leland Gaunt|
Needful Things
Kurt Barlow|
'Salem's Lot
George Stark|
The Dark Half
Tak|
Desperation/The Regulators
Norman Daniels|
Rose Madder
Randall Flagg|
The Stand etc.
Annie Wilkes|
Misery
Pennywise|
It
Atropos|
Insomnia
Andre Linoge|
The Storm of the Century
Best Supporting Character Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Jake Chambers|
DT Series
Tom Cullen|
The Stand
Henry Leyden|
Black House
Speedy Parker|
The Talisman
Ted Brautigan|
Hearts in Atlantis/DT7
Wolf|
The Talisman
Oy|
DT Series
Nick Andros|
The Stand
Jerome Wireman|
Duma Key
Chris Chambers|
Different Seasons
Best Minor Antagonist Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Nadine Cross|
The Stand
Sunlight Gardner|
The Talisman
Andy the Robot|
Wolves of the Calla
Henry Bowers|
It
Trashcan Man|
The Stand
Eldred Jonas|
Wizard and Glass
Gasher|
The Waste Lands
Harold Lauder|
The Stand
Patrick Hockstetter|
It
Lloyd Henreid|
The Stand
Best Couple Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Scott and Lisey Landon|
Lisey's Story
Roland and Rosalita|
Wolves of the Calla
Mike and Mattie|
Bag of Bones
Eddie and Susannah Dean|
DT Series
Roland and Susan Delgado|
Wizard and Glass
Ralph Roberts and Lois Chasse|
Insomnia
Ben Hanscom and Beverly Marsh|
It
Bobby Garfield and Carol Gerber|
Hearts in Atlantis
Stu Redman and Frannie Goldsmith|
The Stand
Alan Pangborn and Polly Chalmers|
Needful Things
Saddest Moment Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Death of Mr. Jingles|
The Green Mile
The Death of John Coffey|
The Green Mile
The Death of Wolf|
The Talisman
When Gard sees Peter (the beagle) hooked up like a battery in Bobbi's shed|
The Tommyknockers
Oy's reaction at Jake's graveside|
The Dark Tower
The Death of Oy|
The Dark Tower
Olive sneaking into her sleeping husband's room to lay down with him then sneaking out before he wakes|
Wizard and Glass
The end of the story when everyone is forgetting again|
It
"I remember her well"|
Duma Key
The Death of Gage Creed|
Pet Sematary
Best Death Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Jake Chambers (In "our" world)|
The Dark Tower
Father Callahan|
The Dark Tower
Randall Flagg|
The Dark Tower
George Stark|
The Dark Half
Henry Leyden|
Black House
Susan Delgado|
Wizard and Glass
Wolf|
The Talisman
Nettie Cobb|
Needful Things
Ben Richards|
The Running Man
Johnny Smith|
The Dead Zone
Best Novella/Novelette Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Langoliers|
Four Past Midnight
The Body|
Different Seasons
Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption|
Different Seasons
Everything's Eventual|
Everything's Eventual
The Gingerbread Girl|
Just After Sunset
Apt Pupil|
Different Seasons
Best Trade Edition Cover Art Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Just After Sunset|
Just After Sunset
Desperation|
Desperation
Lisey's Story|
Lisey's Story
Dolores Claiborne|
Dolores Claiborne
Night Shift|
Night Shift
Duma Key|
Duma Key
Nightmares & Dreamscapes|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Best Illustrations in a Published Work Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Michael Whelan|
The Dark Tower
Bernie Wrightson|
The Stand
Bernie Wrightson|
Cycle of the Werewolf
Rick Berry|
Black House
Best Minor Character Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Cort|
DT series
Rosalita|
Wolves of the Calla
John Cullum|
Song of Susannah
Gert Kinshaw|
Rose Madder
Dick Hallorann|
The Shining
Best King on the Screen Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Shining (1980)|
The Shining
The Mist|
Skeleton Crew
The Shawshank Redemption|
Different Seasons
The Green Mile|
The Green Mile
Stand by Me|
Different Seasons
Secret Window|
Four Past Midnight
Misery|
Misery
Nightmares & Dreamscapes|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Worst King on the Screen Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Tommyknockers|
The Tommyknockers
Maximum Overdrive|
Night Shift
Dreamcatcher|
Dreamcatcher
The Shining (1997)|
The Shining
It|
It
Kingdom Hospital|
n/a
Christine|
Christine
Desperation|
Desperation
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Boogeyman|
Night Shift
Here There Be Tygers|
Skeleton Crew
Lunch at the Gotham Café|
Everything's Eventual
Nona|
Skeleton Crew
All That You Love Will Be Carried Away|
Everything's Eventual
Strawberry Spring|
Night Shift
1408|
Everything's Eventual
The Man in the Black Suit|
Everything's Eventual
Jerusalem's Lot|
Night Shift
Dolan's Cadillac|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Most Frightening Published Work Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
1408|
Everything's Eventual
It|
It
The Boogeyman|
Night Shift
The Mist|
Skeleton Crew
'Salem's Lot|
'Salem's Lot
Pet Sematary|
Pet Sematary
The Shining|
The Shining
The Stand|
The Stand
Gerald's Game|
Gerald's Game
Desperation|
Desperation
Best Protagonist Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Ralph Roberts|
Insomnia
Roland Deschain|
DT Series
The Losers Club|
It
Stu Redman|
The Stand
Trisha MacFarland|
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
Edgar Freemantle|
Duma Key
Johnny Marinville|
Desperation/The Regulators
Jack Sawyer|
The Talisman/Black House
Larry Underwood|
The Stand
Rose Daniels|
Rose Madder
Best Antagonist Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Leland Gaunt|
Needful Things
Kurt Barlow|
'Salem's Lot
George Stark|
The Dark Half
Tak|
Desperation/The Regulators
Norman Daniels|
Rose Madder
Randall Flagg|
The Stand etc.
Annie Wilkes|
Misery
Pennywise|
It
Atropos|
Insomnia
Andre Linoge|
The Storm of the Century
Best Supporting Character Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Jake Chambers|
DT Series
Tom Cullen|
The Stand
Henry Leyden|
Black House
Speedy Parker|
The Talisman
Ted Brautigan|
Hearts in Atlantis/DT7
Wolf|
The Talisman
Oy|
DT Series
Nick Andros|
The Stand
Jerome Wireman|
Duma Key
Chris Chambers|
Different Seasons
Best Minor Antagonist Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Nadine Cross|
The Stand
Sunlight Gardner|
The Talisman
Andy the Robot|
Wolves of the Calla
Henry Bowers|
It
Trashcan Man|
The Stand
Eldred Jonas|
Wizard and Glass
Gasher|
The Waste Lands
Harold Lauder|
The Stand
Patrick Hockstetter|
It
Lloyd Henreid|
The Stand
Best Couple Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Scott and Lisey Landon|
Lisey's Story
Roland and Rosalita|
Wolves of the Calla
Mike and Mattie|
Bag of Bones
Eddie and Susannah Dean|
DT Series
Roland and Susan Delgado|
Wizard and Glass
Ralph Roberts and Lois Chasse|
Insomnia
Ben Hanscom and Beverly Marsh|
It
Bobby Garfield and Carol Gerber|
Hearts in Atlantis
Stu Redman and Frannie Goldsmith|
The Stand
Alan Pangborn and Polly Chalmers|
Needful Things
Saddest Moment Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Death of Mr. Jingles|
The Green Mile
The Death of John Coffey|
The Green Mile
The Death of Wolf|
The Talisman
When Gard sees Peter (the beagle) hooked up like a battery in Bobbi's shed|
The Tommyknockers
Oy's reaction at Jake's graveside|
The Dark Tower
The Death of Oy|
The Dark Tower
Olive sneaking into her sleeping husband's room to lay down with him then sneaking out before he wakes|
Wizard and Glass
The end of the story when everyone is forgetting again|
It
"I remember her well"|
Duma Key
The Death of Gage Creed|
Pet Sematary
Best Death Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Jake Chambers (In "our" world)|
The Dark Tower
Father Callahan|
The Dark Tower
Randall Flagg|
The Dark Tower
George Stark|
The Dark Half
Henry Leyden|
Black House
Susan Delgado|
Wizard and Glass
Wolf|
The Talisman
Nettie Cobb|
Needful Things
Ben Richards|
The Running Man
Johnny Smith|
The Dead Zone
Best Novella/Novelette Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Langoliers|
Four Past Midnight
The Body|
Different Seasons
Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption|
Different Seasons
Everything's Eventual|
Everything's Eventual
The Gingerbread Girl|
Just After Sunset
Apt Pupil|
Different Seasons
Best Trade Edition Cover Art Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Just After Sunset|
Just After Sunset
Desperation|
Desperation
Lisey's Story|
Lisey's Story
Dolores Claiborne|
Dolores Claiborne
Night Shift|
Night Shift
Duma Key|
Duma Key
Nightmares & Dreamscapes|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Best Illustrations in a Published Work Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Michael Whelan|
The Dark Tower
Bernie Wrightson|
The Stand
Bernie Wrightson|
Cycle of the Werewolf
Rick Berry|
Black House
Best Minor Character Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
Cort|
DT series
Rosalita|
Wolves of the Calla
John Cullum|
Song of Susannah
Gert Kinshaw|
Rose Madder
Dick Hallorann|
The Shining
Best King on the Screen Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Shining (1980)|
The Shining
The Mist|
Skeleton Crew
The Shawshank Redemption|
Different Seasons
The Green Mile|
The Green Mile
Stand by Me|
Different Seasons
Secret Window|
Four Past Midnight
Misery|
Misery
Nightmares & Dreamscapes|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Worst King on the Screen Award
Click on column headings to sort by that column
Nominee|
From the Book
The Tommyknockers|
The Tommyknockers
Maximum Overdrive|
Night Shift
Dreamcatcher|
Dreamcatcher
The Shining (1997)|
The Shining
It|
It
Kingdom Hospital|
n/a
Christine|
Christine
Desperation|
Desperation