Oct 1
Tusk $$$$ The guest star is a little odd, but other than that, I find this film pretty crazy. There is a bonus feature with the podcast where Kevin Smith comes up with the story beat-by-beat for the film on the spot. I'm fairly sure he's hitting the bowl during this
Oct 2
White Noise * $$$ I thought I watched this back when it first came out, but I didn't remember any of it while watching. Had so jump scares that worked really good. It was refreshing to watch this after years of Ghost Hunters and the like, (I really despise that guy.)
Oct 3
The Forest * $$ Unique location with an okay story. Natalie Dormer apparently has a lopsided face, and I'm not knocking her for it, but her smirk made most of the serious scenes not as believable. Although, she's not to blame for the story.
Oct 4
Demon City Shinjuku * $$$ Anime Horror. Some really cool monsters. This is by the Ninja Scrolls writer/director. Adult animation.
Oct 4
The Terror Within * $$ Hmmm, Alien, but on Earth, with a small budget. I'd like to see a 60 min version. This is OK as a low budget film.
Oct 5
The Fourth Kind * $$$ I genuinely got goosebumps watching this. But, one of the main characters whines her entire performance, and that really worked against the film.
Oct 6
Dream Cruise $$$ Master of Horror, nice foray into the Asian horror genre.
Oct 7
Shrooms $$$ You would think this would go into the spoof arena, but it's a pretty solid horror flick from the Emerald Isle, (The characters are American though.)
Oct 8
Sinister $$$$ Creepy and macabre!
Oct 9
Drag Me To Hell $$$ Lots of fun.
Oct 10
Blood Tea and Red Strings * $$$ Weird stop motion film
Oct 11
Hell House LLC II * $ NONONONO, such a disappointment.
Oct 12
Wishmaster * $$$ Great special FX!
Oct 13
City of The Living Dead * $$$$ Man I loved this, great atmosphere and zombies. I can't believe I never saw this.
Oct 14
Haxan * $ I'm not sure what I expected from this, but it wasn't interesting to me.
Oct 15
Marble Hornets * $$$ This is the origin of the Slenderman myth. Well, the ppl/person who posted the story, then turned around and started posting videos online the next day. I watched 2 hours of what was posted. There's a lot more. Some of it is meh, but other parts are definitely creepy.
Oct 16
The Grudge 2020 * $$$ Not the best/Not the worst in the series by far. This would actually be a pretty solid follow up to the original for a person who hasn't seen the american versions of the Grudge movies. (The Netflix series is pretty good as well.)
Oct 17
Casper $$$ When my kids got bored with it, I kept watching.
Oct 17
Black Christmas 2019 * $$ It had some good moments, but it was too heavy handed in it's message to be a fun watch.
Oct 18
Friday The 13th The Final Chapter * $$ A lot of killing and nudity. Watching this by myself was kinda boring.
Oct 19
Books of Blood 2020 * $$$ A couple of connected stories. No comedy, and that's usually how I like my horror. No corners cut here on budget or acting.
Oct 20
All Hallows Eve * $$$ Low budget anthology with strange presentation. There are plenty of cheap horror anthologies out there, but the low budget look works in it's favor here.
Oct 21
Death House * $$ Back when SyFy channel was The Sci-Fi Channel, they used to make respectable movies. This would have been one of those, but with language and nudity.
Oct 22
Lovely Molly * $$$ Typical story of moving into a house and being possessed. But the acting and story are pretty believable. I think I'll probably watch this again sooner than later.
Oct 23
Nightbreed: Director's Cut $$$ I never saw the theatrical cut, and I probably never will. This is like Little Monsters for adults, if that makes sense.
Oct 24
Vampire Hunter D * $$ I liked this story better
Oct 24
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust * $$ but I liked this animation better
Oct 25
Unfriended * $$ Everything about this was just okay, bordered on the bad.
Oct 26
Evil Dead II $$$ I like all the Evil Dead movies.
Oct 27
Friday The 13th V: The New Beginning * $$$ Found this one to have a decent story in the timeline.
Oct 28
Highway to Hell * $$$ Thought is was pretty good. It's somewhere between the movies Monkeybone and Wristcutters.
Oct 28
Body Melt * $$$ Australian version of a David Cronenberg movie.
Oct 29
Wounds * $$$ Weird and at points disturbing.
Oct 30
The Cell 2 * $$ Not as much horror as the first, or even much of a sequel. But for a cheap rehash, it wasn't bad.
Oct 30
The Conjuring 2 $$$$ A lot of creepy "monsters" makes this one top of my list.
Oct 31
The Cabin In The Woods $$$$ The whole thing craftily uses horror tropes to create a unique movie.
Nov 01
Hubie Halloween * $$$ You'd have to know the Happy Madison movies to get many of the jokes. Kind of like the Goosebumps movies. But I do, and I enjoyed it.