Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Sorry, Jean. I really enjoyed "Dr. Sleep" and thought that Mr. King did an absolutely wonderful job of following up on "The Shining". Although, I will say, that review is largely made up of the way he sort of "finished" off "The Shining" than the new story if that makes any sense. The "True Knot" story was "OK", but I think I enjoyed the "The Shining, Tie-ins/Answers" more than anything. What grabbed me was the "returning to an old friend" aspect more than anything else. And, of course, the final twist...
Spoiler:
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
I know, I am frustrated myself. Judging by the number of positive comments in DS thread, bears are weird indeed. I'll try to post there in the foreseeable future.
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
I'm so glad this thread is alive and well again. I'll post an updated list when I finish FULL DARK, NO STARS. And DS is one of four things on my Xmas list, so I anticipate to join that debate early in the new year
I caught some flak for placing Tommyknockers so low, but I have to agree with you - it's actually my least favorite of all King books. I must admit I loved the first couple hundred pages, but then it went nowhere. The did love The Talisman however. So I guess we're split.
Update:
1 The Long Walk
2 The Stand
3 Joyland
4 Duma Key
5 Night Shift
6 Drawing of the Three
7 Wizard and Glass
8 Under the Dome
9 Cell
10 The Gunslinger
11 Desperation
12 Roadwork
13 Black House
14 The Running Man
15 The Dark Tower
16 Rage
17 The Tommyknockers
18 The Shining
19 Fire-Starter
20 Carrie
21 IT
22 The Waste Lands
23 The Green Mile
24 Hearts in Atlantis
25 Just After Sunset
26 The Talisman
27 The Dark Half
28 Everything’s Eventual
29 The Dead Zone
30 Full Dark, No Stars
31 Salem's Lot
32 The Wind Through the Keyhole
33 Dolores Claiborne
34 The Colorado Kid
35 Four Past Midnight
36 Song of Susannah
37 Blockade Billy
38 Wolves of the Calla
39 Lisey's Story
40 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
41 Insomnia
NR- On Writing
I need to hurry up and read Dr. Sleep so I can update my list. I can tell you that Joyland will probably be near the top once I redo it.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I'll never get over Insomnia being consistently rated so low (or last)
Updated for Mr. Mercedes.
- It
- The Shining
- Hearts in Atlantis
- Insomnia
- Black House
- Eyes of the Dragon
- The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
- The Dark Tower: Wolves of the Calla
- The Dark Tower: The Drawing of the Three
- The Dark Tower: The Waste Lands
- Under the Dome
- Duma Key
- 11/22/63
- 'Salem's Lot
- Desperation
- The Talisman
- Doctor Sleep
- The Stand
- Everything's Eventual
- Joyland
- Night Shift
- Nightmares and Dreamscapes
- On Writing
- Skeleton Crew
- The Long Walk
- The Dead Zone
- Blaze
- Rage
- The Dark Tower: The Wind through the Keyhole
- The Green Mile
- Firestarter
- Christine
- The Dark Half
- Bag of Bones
- Roadwork
- Different Seasons
- Dreamcatcher
- The Regulators
- The Dark Tower: Wizard and Glass
- The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger
- From a Buick 8
- Four Past Midnight
- Cujo
- Carrie
- Danse Macabre
- The Plant
- Pet Sematary
- Misery
- Full Dark No Stars
- Rose Madder
- The Dark Tower: The Dark Tower
- The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah
- Just After Sunset
- Mr. Mercedes
- Needful Things
- Cell
- The Running Man
- Lisey's Story
- Storm of the Century
- Cycle of the Werewolf
- Rose Red
- The Tommyknockers
- Thinner
- Dolores Clairborne
- Gerald's Game
- The Colorado Kid
- Blockade Billy
- Faithful
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
1 The Long Walk
2 The Stand
3 Joyland
4 Duma Key
5 Night Shift
6 The Waste Lands
7 Wizard and Glass
8 Under the Dome
9 Cell
10 The Drawing of the Three
11 The Gunslinger
12 Desperation
13 Roadwork
14 Black House
15 The Running Man
16 The Dark Tower
17 Rage
18 The Tommyknockers
19 The Shining
20 Fire-Starter
21 Carrie
22 IT
23 The Green Mile
24 Hearts in Atlantis
25 Just After Sunset
26 The Talisman
27 The Dark Half
28 Everything’s Eventual
29 The Dead Zone
30 Song of Susannah
31 Full Dark, No Stars
32 Salem's Lot
33 The Wind Through the Keyhole
34 Dolores Claiborne
35 The Colorado Kid
36 Four Past Midnight
37 Wolves of the Calla
38 Blockade Billy
39 Lisey's Story
40 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
41 Insomnia
NR- On Writing
Updated to show new positions of DT books so far in the re-read. I'm sorry Bears; WotC moved up just one spot. I did find it much more enjoyable this time through, but it still moves along sooooo slow. I like fast paced, not dragging. I cry your pardon, but every person has his or her own opinion, and no asshole is quite the same
Hi all!
I'm new to the forum and late to the thread. As part of the Carrie At 40 celebrations that I've been running over at my blog I thought I'd put together a place where people can vote on their favourite King works. I'd love to have your opinions. You can find details of the vote here (and some great essays by some of the best in the business here).
Thanks,
Matt
My reading of King is limited, nevertheless:
Read the entire book and ranked:
1. The Stand & Dark Tower / The Gunslinger (TIE)
2. Dark Tower / The Waste Lands
3. The Tommyknockers
4. The Running Man
5. Dark Tower / Wizard and Glass (would be tied for #2 were it not for all the dialogue in dialect)
6. Carrie
7. The Regulators
Read Parts of, unranked:
Firestarter
The Dead Zone
Hearts in Atlantis (specifically: Low Men in Yellow Coats)
It
On Writing
Have not read any other SK, and it's not a matter of getting around to it. I have no plans, except perhaps to read the rest of the Dark Tower series some day.
My reading is also limited, but:
1. The Green Mile
2. It
3. The Long Walk
4. The Shining
5. Doctor Sleep
6. Mr. Mercedes
7. Full Dark, No Stars
8. Skeleton Crew
9. Bag of Bones
I've though of putting together a Condorcet poll, whereverybody would rank their favorites and the system would rank the aggregates. It is a really cool polling mechanism, and I don't think there's been one done for King's work before. Would anybody else find that interesting?
Updated to include Revival:
1. The Green Mile
2. It
3. The Long Walk
4. The Shining
5. Doctor Sleep
6. Mr. Mercedes
7. Full Dark, No Stars
8. Skeleton Crew
9. Revival
10. Bag of Bones
Revival gets its ranking only because the first 50-60 pages are excellent. I hated the ending. Bag of Bones was good, but the middle 80% of the book was extraneous.
For Sale:
Shivers I, III, and VII - $50 for All 3 - Numbers I and III are signed by some of the authors.
Wanted:
Full Dark, No Stars Gift Edition
Centipede Press Salem's Lot Gift Edition
TOP SHELF; it doesn't get any better than this
Black House
Christine
Danse Macabre
Dead Zone, The
Desperation
Different Seasons
Duma Key
Firestarter
Misery
Night Shift
On Writing
Roadwork
'Salem's Lot
Shining, The
Stand, The
Waste Lands, The
Wizard & Glass
Good quality call brand; always very enjoyable
11/22/63
Bag of Bones
Bazaar of Bad Dreams, The
Creepshow
Dark Tower, The
Dolores Claiborne
Dr. Sleep
Everything's Eventual
Four Past Midnight
Full Dark, No Stars
Green Mile, The
Hearts in Atlantis
It
Joyland
Just After Sunset
Long Walk, The
Mr. Mercedes
Pet Sematary
Rage
Rose Madder
Running Man, The
Secret Windows
Skeleton Crew
Thinner
Under the Dome
Wind Through the Keyhole, The
Wolves of the Calla
House brand--on sale; okay in a pinch
Blaze
Blockade Billy
Carrie
Cell
Colorado Kid, The
Cujo
Cycle of the Werewolf
Dark Half, The
Drawing of the Three, The
Eyes of the Dragon
From a Buick 8
Girl who Loved Tom Gordon, The
Gunslinger, The
Lisey's Story
Needful Things
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Revival
Song of Susannah
Storm of the Century
Rockgut; swill to avoid forevermore
Dreamcatcher
Gerald's Game
Insomnia
Regulators, The
Talisman, The
Tommyknockers, The
Updating for several recent books (in red)
Last edited by divemaster; 12-09-2015 at 02:04 PM.
1. Pet Sematary
2. IT
3. 11/22/63
4. The Shining
5. The Drawing of the Three
6. The Long Walk
7. Cell
8. Christine
9. Carrie
10. Cujo
1. The Masterful Dark Tower Series.
2. IT
3. Revival
4. Dreamcatcher
5. The Tommyknockers
Before I started digging into this forum, I'd put together my list just to satisfy my own curiosity. Now I finally have somewhere to share it!
NOVELS
The Shining
The Drawing of the Three
Misery
Pet Sematary
The Waste Lands
Bag of Bones
The Stand
11/22/63
Doctor Sleep
IT
The Institute
‘Salem’s Lot
The Gunslinger
The Long Walk
Desperation
The Talisman
The Dark Tower
Thinner
The Dead Zone
The Outsider
Wizard and Glass
Firestarter
Cujo
Insomnia
The Green Mile
The Regulators
Needful Things
Dreamcatcher
Wolves of the Calla
Black House
The Wind Through the Keyhole
The Dark Half
Christine
Song of Susannah
Carrie
Finders Keepers
Sleeping Beauties
Under the Dome
From a Buick 8
Gerald’s Game
Dolores Claiborne
Cell
Mr. Mercedes
The Tommyknockers
The Eyes of the Dragon
End of Watch
Duma Key
Joyland
Rose Madder
Lisey’s Story
Blaze
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
The Colorado Kid
Rage
The Running Man
Roadwork
Revival
COLLECTIONS
Skeleton Crew
Different Seasons
Night Shift
Four Past Midnight
Full Dark, No Stars
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Everything’s Eventual
If It Bleeds
Hearts in Atlantis
The Bazaar of Bad Dreams
Just After Sunset
NONFICTION
On Writing
Faithful
Nightmares in the Sky
Secret Windows
Danse Macabre
OTHER
Cycle of the Werewolf
Creepshow
American Vampire
Elevation
Gwendy’s Button Box
Storm of the Century
The Dark Man
The Plant
TO READ
Charlie the Choo-Choo
Hearts in Suspension
Anything else?
Loved. Shining. Salems Lot
Only King book i did not like was regulators.