Juno - 9/10
I really love Jason's style in this film. Still doesn't quite manage to be as good as Up In The Air, but enjoyable all the same.
men you stare at goats 9/10 i love this film
Zombieland 5/10
1/5 for the first half and 4/5 for the second half
Ponyo: 9/10
Another uber cute classic from Studio Ghibli. Beautiful animation sequence at the start
Gummo: 3/10
There were some interesting parts, in comparison to the flat out bizarre parts, but as a whole I found it quite boring. I was disappointed as the only other film I've seen by this director was Kids, which I thought was amazing.
Splice - 7.5/10
Really, really liked this one. It took an interesting turn of direction which I wasn't expecting and had a couple neat twists throughout the course of the film. I thought the acting, effects, message, etc. was all pretty fantastic.
The only negatives would be a couple slow parts that could've been shortened/edited out, and adding a little more action. I thought there would be much more of it (and earlier on). Other than that, a really great movie.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Spider 7/10
Cronenberg directs this film which follows Spider, a man who has just been recently released from a mental institution. The story is told in flashbacks, as Spider remembers his childhood and a traumatic event which led to him being institutionalized. It's an interesting concept, especially in the way in which told. It's haunting, creepy, sad, and uneasy all at the same time. Nothing is quite as it first appears to be. But I don't want to say much more. It's a great character study, and Ralph Fiennes is wonderful as the lead, especially considering he's virtually silent throughout most of the film. Honestly I don't think I've seen a film quite like it before.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I'm intrigued ! Spider shall be one of the next films I watch
Broadcast News - 9/10.
I've seen it, literally, hundreds of times... and watched it again this morning. It's brilliant. The writing, the cast, the direction.
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Amercian, the Bill Hicks Story - 9/10
It's a photo animated documentary by the people who knew him best. The photo animation thing is brilliant and there are some really cool early Hicks photos and stand up. Plus i dont think anyone could have played Hicks. The genuine affection from his friends and mum who talk about him is really moving especially the end.
The only reason I marked it down is sometimes you werent sure who was narrating. There was also no mention of a fiancee I seem to think he had. That said it may have been her wish.
Truly moving and insighful, it's a shame it's not widely available.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
It'll take a lot more than words and guns,
A whole lot more than riches and muscle.
The hands of the many must join as one.
And together we'll cross the river.
Puscifer, "The Humbling River"
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Yeah... wow. 10/10 - I'm not even sure I can name a movie I'd give a 10/10.
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
No, not really!
I can think of LOTS of movies I'd give a 10. I guess I'm just easy.Spoiler:A 10 IMO is a film that was flawlessly executed with what was available. As for any real elaboration that will have to wait until I have more free time. I'm about to go to work, but this little movie definitely deserves a place among horror's best.
Anyone who doesn't watch this horror movie should have razor blades put in their halloween candy.
Repo: The Genetic Opera! - 9/10
This was a limited release a few years back, and I just found it last week...absolutely epic!
Anthony Head (from Buffy the Vampire Slayer) has the lead role in this rock opera, and he nails it. If you've ever seen the musical episode of Buffy, you know he's a good singer but this stuff blows it out of the water! (Excuse me while I get all my fan-girling out...)
My only complaint that keeps me from rating this 10/10 is that the songs tend to repeat a bit in style, and without a whole lot of lyric originality. The singing was so good that I could mostly look past it, but every so often during a song it just grated on my nerves ever-so-slightly...
The Last Samurai
8/10
I would give it a 9 if it was even close to being historically accurate.
Incidently, films I would give a 10 (right of the top of my brain):
Star Wars
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Seven Samurai
Yojimbo
Sanjuro
High and Low
Spirited Away (you can tell I like Japanese movies can'tcha)
Hidalgo (watching it right now in fact)
12 Angry Men (the original version)
and that's just off the top of my head.
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
I've had Trick R' Treat on my queue for a while, but I haven't gotten around to it. I need to watch it soon !