Just finished North Woods by Daniel Mason, spooky, historical and a great read.
I’ll be reading more of his books.
Printable View
Just finished North Woods by Daniel Mason, spooky, historical and a great read.
I’ll be reading more of his books.
The Thief of Always
The House Next Door
The Ferryman, by Bently Little
The Handyman Method, by Nick Cutter (Craig Davidson) & Andrew F. Sullivan.
Only 80 or so pages in, and the pacing is... odd? I feel like I didn't get invested in the cast of characters before things started going awry. We'll see how it develops!
I'm reading it now as well (about halfway through) and am not blown away. The writing isn't great and the plot and pacing is a bit odd. All the characters are either awful people or just annoying.
Barker is my "comfort read". Not sure what that says about me. I've read The Thief before but I'm of the opinion that good books get better the more you read them.
The House Next Door ... I've read only two chapters and I already want all these spoiled emotionally stunted adult babies to be fired into the Sun. That said, it feels very promising. Don't read King's introduction until after you've finished the book. He's the spoiler master.
I'm deciding whether I should read Hell House or Conjure Wife next.
"A Haunting on the Hill" by Elizabeth Hand. This one snuck up on me. Authorized by the Shirley Jackson estate as a follow up to Hill House. Then there is "Julia" by Sandra Newman with a retelling of 1984. Also the Herzog Werner autobiography. Everything that was old is new again this month!
I'm full on into my Halloween reads for the year. Almost finished with the audiobook of All Hallows by Christopher Golden (Ricky I'm actually really enjoying it!) Also reading Halloween Night by RL Stine, and I have the second one of deck for when I finish this one. And on my kindle I'm reading October's End. It's a collection of 3 novellas, only about halfway thru the first one, but so far so good.
:rofl:
Just started Holly - very early, but very promising thus far.
Tim Powers - My Brother's Keeper
Gene Wolfe - The Wolfe at the Door
I will begrudgingly read Holly after these two.
My Brother's Keeper was a little hard to get into at first but it ended up landing in my.top 5. Wonderful story.
Goldsboro has signed copies of "Julia" the 1984-related novel. A pretty good book and nice association to the Orwell classic.
Harlan Ellison - Ellison Under Glass
I'm struggling with Wolfe. He's at his best when the story has neat ideas and is either horror or SF. The mystery stories and the characters heavy pieces in here are just downright tedious and pointless. One of the poems is called "Connect the Dots." Sorry but I really dont feel like it. It's enough already.
That said Memorare and a handful of SF stories is masterclass storytelling and for those I'm glad to add the book to the collection. As for the rest ... I now get why they were previously uncollected.
Cormac McCarthy - All the Pretty Horses
Karl Edward Wagner - Why Not You and I?
Harlan Ellison - Ellison Under Glass
John D. MacDonald - The Executioners (Cape Fear)
Elsewhere (2020) by Dean Koontz it's way to early for me to say how good it is or how bad it is since i don't own this one i will i'm sure at some point it's digital on my ipad i'm only at 13% i've been getting the audio books from the Library & than reading along with the narrator that's how i did it as a kid when i wanted to learn how to read better than i was at the time. and i've so far zipped right through 4 books so far it's really faster than i was reading now am i gonna still read without doing that no doubt i will but for the moment it's working for me.
Robert Bloch - This Crowded Earth
Recently finished Richard Russo's bibliography and currently working my way through Percival Everett's.
Update:
The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein. Pretty fun read.
The Jungle by Upton Sinclair. This didn't turn my stomach like I've always heard it does. But, it definitely made me feel horrible for the immigrants that moved to Chicago around 1900.
The King in Yellow by Robert Chambers. A mildly entertaining collection stories. Mostly read this because of rewatching True Detective season 1.
Swamp Peddlers by Jason Vuic. I grew up in Florida in the heart of Swamp Peddler country. Until reading this, I didn't even know it. Has changed my outlook on my childhood.
Shadow On The Sun by Richard Matheson. I really like RM! But this one was a little different from this others. The end was good, but it took awhile to get to it.
Black Cat by John Russo. Paperback-campy kinda read.
The Happiest Workplace on Earth by Shaun Finnie. Fanfiction about a parallel future that centers around Epcot.
The Vanishing by Bentley Little. The name has nothing to do with this sex crazed novel. But I really dig his super weird novels.
Time And Again by Jack Finney. I was underwhelmed. It was a fine story, but up against Replay, Somewhere in Time, 11/22/63, The Anubis Gates... it just wasn't as entertaining.